Take our quick fun quiz, get your unbiased recommendations, compare prices and shop!
What even is a Marula? It sounds kind of exotic, alluring and intriguing. You've perhaps heard of cosmetics or skincare products using the oil, but what is being oiled? Well, to answer your question, the marula is a tree that originated in Africa and bears fruit, called marula fruit. When the marula fruit is cooked, it can be made into a rather delicious jam of fruit juice, as well as Amarula liqueur for those who prefer that sort of thing.
Marula oil comes from from the kernels of the fruits of marula tree, and is considered a luxury oil by some, becoming increasingly popular for a number of reason. For example, it's supposed to help if you suffer from hyperpigmentation, it keeps the skin hydrated and is very rich in both antioxidants and essential fatty acids.
Finally, marula oil also has antimicrobial properties. This makes it a very good oil for those who have sensitive skin or those who suffer from acne. And for those more concerned about age than acne, marula oil also helps promoted skin elasticity and skin cell regeneration!
Below, we've listed some of our favourite products using marula oil.
sign up to our newsletter
for the latest offers, trends and tips